Thank you for sharing!
[…] Accordingly, it was rational for the Hearing Officer to conclude that petitioner’s permanent residence request did not meet NYCHA’s occupancy standards.Petitioner’s request for attorney’s fees pursuant to CPLR §8601 is denied. CPLR §8601 provides that “a court shall award to a prevailing party, other than the state, fees and other expenses incurred by such a party in any civil action brought against the state, unless the court finds that the position of the state was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust.” The Court cannot award attorney’s fees for several reasons, the most pertinent being that petitioner is not the prevailing party in this proceeding. Moreover, NYCHA is a city agency, and is not liable for attorney’s fees under CPLR Article 86 (CPLR §§8601, 8602; Hernandez v.