United States of America ex rel. Andrew Gelbman, Plaintiffv.The City of New York and New York City Health and Hospitals Corporation, Defendants
[…] Serv. Law §367-b(2); N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 18, §§540.6(b), 635.1(a). Most providers submit their claims electronically through eMedNY, a software system.NYSDOH uses eMedNY to process Medicaid claims and payments for services. See N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law §367-b(1)(c). Specifically, eMedNY “[r]eceives, reviews and pays claims submitted by the providers of health care for services rendered to eligible patients (enrollees).”2 Claims in eMedNY may be paid, pended, or denied. See N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law §367-b(8)(b)(1) (requiring prior to payment a “review for proper coding and such other review as may be deemed necessary”); N.Y. Comp.