Bd. of Trustees of Town of Southold, 54 AD3d 957, 957, 864 NYS2d 142, 143 [2d Dept 2008][ruling that the substantial evidence standard of review does not apply to the special proceedings challenging local administrative land use determinations made after informational public hearings, as opposed to a quasi-judicial evidentiary hearing]).The authority to approve or deny applications for site development plans is generally vested in local planning boards (see Town Law §274-a[2][a]). “Site plans shall show the arrangement, layout and design of the proposed use of the land on said plan. The ordinance or local law shall specify the land uses that require site plan approval and the elements to be included on plans submitted for approval. The required site plan elements which are included in the zoning ordinance or local law may include, where appropriate, those related to parking, means of access, screening, signs, landscaping, architectural features, location and dimensions of buildings, adjacent land uses and physical features meant to protect adjacent land uses as well as any additional elements specified by the town board in such zoning ordinance or local law” (Valentine v. McLaughlin, 87 AD3d 1155, 1157, 930 NYS2d 51, 53 [2d Dept 2011]; accord Greencove Assoc., LLC v.