Petitioner makes two arguments in opposition.One argument is that respondent cannot be deemed the prevailing party herein because the merits of the proceeding have not been ruled upon. This court disagrees and holds that respondent is the prevailing party in this second proceeding. Petitioner did not secure the relief that it sought, i.e., a judgment of possession and a warrant of eviction; instead, it is respondent who secured the relief that she sought, i.e., dismissal. Also, the court notes that CPLR 3217(c) provides that a discontinuance of a second lawsuit operates as an adjudication on the merits; in pertinent part that statute provides that “a discontinuance by means of notice operates as an adjudication on the merits if the party has once before discontinued by any method an action based on or including the same cause of action in a court of any state or the United States.” Here the discontinuance, in substance if not in form, was “by means of notice” inasmuch as petitioner could not discontinue voluntarily pursuant to CPLR 3217(a), but instead petitioner had to seek this relief in an application addressed to the court.Petitioner’s second argument is that an award