Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Court of Appeals has held that “an increase in the rent alone will not be sufficient to establish ‘a colorable claim of fraud’, and a mere allegation of fraud alone, without more, will not be sufficient to require DHCR to inquire further. What is required is evidence of a landlord’s fraudulent deregulation scheme to remove an apartment from the protections of rent stabilization.” Matter of Grimm, 15 N.Y.3d at 367.Furthermore, when there is an overcharge, there is a presumption of willfulness. Therefore, pursuant to RSL §26-516(a), a landlord “shall be liable to the tenant for a penalty equal to three times the amount of such overcharge,” unless the landlord proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the overcharge was not willful. See also, 9 NYCRR §2506.1(a)(1). If willfulness is not found, the overcharge penalty is the amount of the overcharge plus interest.