Thank you for sharing!
[…] Galetta itself so suggests.DRL_236(B)(3) provides in pertinent part as follows:“3. Agreement of the parties. An agreement by the parties, made before or during the marriage, shall be valid and enforceable in a matrimonial action if such agreement is in writing, subscribed by the parties, and acknowledged or proven in the manner required to entitle a deed to be recorded.” (Emphasis added).At the time that the prenuptial agreement at issue in Galetta was signed, Section 291 of the Real Property Law (the “RPL”), which governed the “manner required to entitle a deed to be recorded” (DRL_236B(3)), prescribed that any deed be “duly acknowledged by the person executing the same, or proved as required by this chapter” in order to be recorded (Galetta, 21 N.Y.3d 191, quoting then_291 of the Real Property Law).