K & K 7619, Inc., 144 AD3d 887, 41 NY3d 266 [2d Dept 2016]; Paredes v. 1668 Realty Assoc., LLC, 110 AD3d 700, 972 NYS2d 304 [2d Dept 2013]; cf. Wernicki v. Knipper, 119 AD3d 775, 989 NYS2d 318 [2d Dept 2014]).Finally, the branches of third-party defendants’ motion seeking cancellation of the notices of pendency filed by Trust against 26 Windmill Lane and 32 Windmill Lane and an award for costs and expenses are denied. CPLR 6514 (b) provides that the court “upon motion of any person aggrieved and upon such notice as it may require, may direct any county clerk to cancel the notice of pendency, if the plaintiff has not commenced or prosecuted the action in good faith.” The statute further permits a court to award costs and expenses as part of an order cancelling a notice of pendency (CPLR 6514 [c]).