Accordingly, summary judgment in favor of plaintiffs as to the eighth and ninth causes of action is denied, and the applications by David Trust for summary judgment dismissing such causes of action and the cross claim for injunctive relief interposed by Alfred Shuman and Stephanie Shuman are granted.The branch of third-party defendants’ motion for an order granting summary judgment in their favor on the third-party complaint is denied, as untimely. CPLR 3212 (a) provides that if no date for making a summary judgment motion has been set by the court, such a motion “shall be made no later than one hundred twenty days after the filing of the note of issue, except with leave of court on good cause shown.” Absent a showing of good cause for the delay in filing a summary judgment motion, a court lacks the authority to consider even a meritorious, non-prejudicial application for such relief (see Miceli v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 3 NY3d 725, 786 NYS2d 379 [2004]; Brill v.