Prospect Hosp., 68 NY2d 320, 508 NYS2d 923; Zuckerman v. City of New York, 49 NY2d 557, 427 NYS2d 595; Perez v. Grace Episcopal Church, 6 AD3d 596, 774 NYS2d 785 [2d Dept 2004]).Initially, the branch of Trust’s motion for summary judgment dismissing the complaint based on plaintiffs’ failure to join as necessary parties Joel Stern, Paul Sheerer, Barbara Sheerer, and R.E. Dowling Realty Corporation is denied. CPLR 1001 (a) defines necessary parties as “[p]ersons who ought to be parties if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action.” “When a person who should be joined under [CPLR 1001 (a)] has not been made a party and is subject to the jurisdiction of the court, the court shall order him summoned” (CPLR 1001 [b]). While a property owner is typically a necessary party in an action to determine claims adverse to its ownership (see Sorbello v. Birchez Assoc., 61 AD3d 1225, 876 NYS2d 789 [3d Dept 2009]; Dunkin Donuts of NY, Inc. v.