Cipes, 204 AD2d 705, 613 NYS2d 33 [2d Dept 1994]). The primary rule of construction of deeds involving the grant or reservation of an easement is that “the real intention of the parties is to be sought and carried out whenever possible, at least when not contrary to settled principles of law or statutory prohibitions” (Henricksen v. Trails End Co., 303 AD2d 458, 458-459, 755 NYS2d 903; see Loch Sheldrake Assoc. v. Evans, 306 NY 297, 118 NE2d 444 [1954]; see also Real Property Law §240 [3] ["Every instrument creating, transferring, assigning or surrendering an estate in property must be construed according to the intent of the parties, so far as such intent can be gathered from the whole instrument"]). The intention of the grantor “is to be determined in light of all the circumstances; however, one of the most important indications of a grantor’s intent is the language in the original deeds” (Route 22 Assocs. v.