Thank you for sharing!
[…] McCarthy, 137 AD3d 30, 43 [2016] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]; see Batavia Lodge No. 196, Loyal Order of Moose v. New York State Div. of Human Rights, 35 NY2d 143, 145-146 [1974]). Regarding civil fines, after determining that a party has engaged in unlawful discriminatory conduct, respondent is authorized to assess a civil fine not to exceed $50,000 (see Executive Law § 297 [4] [c] [vi]). Respondent, however, may go above this $50,000 threshold and assess a civil fine not to exceed $100,000 if it determines that the offending party “committed an unlawful discriminatory act which is found to be willful, wanton or malicious” (Executive Law § 297 [4] [c] [vi]; see Matter of New York State Div. of Human Rights v. Team Taco Mexico, Corp., 140 AD3d 965, 967 [2016]).