Thank you for sharing!
[…] The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation. A person who creates such a risk but is unaware thereof solely by reason of voluntary intoxication also acts recklessly with respect thereto.”Secondly, it must be determined if the accusatory instrument describes conduct that would present a substantial risk of serious physical injury. Penal Law Section 10.00 (10) states “‘Serious physical injury’ means physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes death or serious and protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.”There is little doubt that the alleged actions of the defendant relative to the operation of his truck could be described as ill-advised, unwise, and imprudent. Whether those actions rose to the level of reckless conduct that could have led to a serious physical injury is less than certain.