Marin’s bond and release the cash portion to allow him to fund his defense, including fees and costs already incurred, as well as those necessary for his counsel of choice for a direct appeal.” (Dkt. 1018, at 1.)2 The government submitted its opposition on September 26, 2018. (Dkt. 1029.) At the Court’s request, Marin filed a reply ex parte, accompanied by a publicly filed, redacted version. (Dkt. 1053.)3II. Legal StandardTitle 28, United States Code, Section 2044 (“Section 2044″), provides, in full, that:On motion of the United States attorney, the court shall order any money belonging to and deposited by or on behalf of the defendant with the court for the purposes of a criminal appearance bail bond (trial or appeal) to be held and paid over to the United States attorney to be applied to the payment of any assessment, fine, restitution, or penalty imposed upon the defendant. The court shall not release any money deposited for bond purposes after a plea or a verdict of the defendant’s guilt has been entered and before sentencing except upon a showing that an assessment, fine, restitution or penalty cannot be imposed for the offense the defendant committed or that the defendant would suffer an undue hardship. This section will not apply to any third party surety.4III. Defendant Marin Fails to Satisfy the Requirements of Section 2044 to Permit the Release of Bail FundsSection 2044 plainly governs Defendant Marin’s motion to release his cash bond funds.