Thank you for sharing!
[…] The fact that the confirmation email the inspector viewed, which displayed booking information, did not show a proper address nor a monetary rental amount, and included a potentially bogus apartment number — yet suspiciously similar to the actual ones — is incidental. A reasonable mind could conclude the same. (see 300 Gramatan Ave. Assocs. v. State Div. of Human Rights, 45 NY2d 176, 180 [1978].)Specifically, in regards to the issue of monetary exchange, Petitioner would have this court rely on NYS Multiple Dwelling Law §4(8)(1) which states that “incidental and occasional occupancy…for fewer than thirty consecutive days by other natural persons when the permanent occupants are temporarily absent” is lawful “provided there is no monetary compensation paid to the permanent occupants for such occupancy.” However, Respondents argue that Administrative Code §28-210.3 does not require proof of payment to establish the conversion of a class A dwelling to transient occupancy.