Novelli, 82 AD3d 689, 691 [2d Dept 2011] [New York does not recognize civil conspiracy to commit a tort as an independent cause of action]).The branches of the motions which are to cancel the Notice of Pendency are granted (see CPLR 6514[a] [notice of pendency must be cancelled when action is abated]). A notice of pendency is proper only in actions “in which the judgment demanded would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property” (CPLR 6501). CPLR 6514(a) provides that, the court “shall direct any county clerk to cancel a notice of pendency, if… [such] action has been settled, discontinued or abated”.This Court notes that the contract between Geyman and Agostini was not recorded thus depriving Sharestates of any record notice of Geyman’s alleged interest in the premises.