Thank you for sharing!
[…] No such allegations are needed, however. “Knowledge that property is stolen may be shown circumstantially, such as by evidence of recent exclusive possession, defendant’s conduct or contradictory statements from which guilt may be inferred” (People v. Zorcik, 67 NY2d 670, 671 [1986]). Here, defendant’s possession of the camera equipment and attempt to sell these items supports a reasonable inference that he knew these items were stolen.PL §170.20 provides, in turn, that “a person is guilty of criminal possession of a forged instrument in the third degree when, with knowledge that it is forged and with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he utters or possesses a forged instrument.” Defendant argues that the complaint does not allege that defendant possessed the forged New Jersey driver’s license with intent to defraud, deceive or injure. This argument is unavailing.