Han contacted King before coming to testify at trial but King could not find the original lease. Han kept a copy of the of the lease in his filing cabinet at Excel. Defendant then attempted to admit the lease that Han had signed into evidence (Def. Exh. A)6. Plaintiff contended that this lease was barred under the Dead Man’s Statute because it related to personal transactions and conversations with Bridge Street’s deceased predecessor in interest, Vitarelli. Plaintiff further argued that Han and Mauro, as interested witnesses, could not proffer or authenticate either version of the Lease.CPLR §4519 provides in pertinent part that “Upon the trial of an action…, a party or a person interested in the event…shall not be examined as a witness in his own behalf or interest…concerning a personal transaction or communication between the witness and the deceased person…except where the executor, administrator…or person so deriving title or interest is examined in his own behalf, or the testimony of the…deceased is given in evidence, concerning the same transaction.”The Dead Man’s Statute ” prevent[s] the living from testifying to certain personal transactions with the dead.”