Convention, art. 3; Pignoloni, 2012 WL 5904440, at *19 (citation omitted). Regarding the third and final element, a petitioner must show “at the time of removal or retention those [custody] rights were actually exercised, either jointly or alone, or would have been so exercised but for the removal or retention.” Convention, art. 3; Mota, 692 F.3d at 116-17.“[O]nce a plaintiff establishes that removal was wrongful, the child must be returned unless the defendant can establish one of four defenses.” Blondin I, 189 F.3d at 245 (citations omitted); 22 U.S.C. §9001(a)(4) (“Children who are wrongfully removed or retained within the meaning of the Convention are to be promptly returned unless one of the narrow exceptions set forth in the Convention applies.”). The first defense requires the respondent to show by clear and convincing evidence “there is a grave risk that [the child's] return would expose the child to physical or psychological harm or otherwise place the child in an intolerable situation.”