Thank you for sharing!
[…] This evidence included testimony from Yvonne and Henry Seggerman as well as notations on the Gulworthy agreement itself and the account opening records for the Lixam trust.2 (Tr. at 228, 735, DX-103 at 2, GX-1506T at 92).4. Counts Ten Through Nineteen: False Filing of Forms 3520Counts Ten through Nineteen charged the defendant with aiding and assisting in the preparation of false IRS Forms 3520 in violation of 26 U.S.C. §7206(2) and 18 U.S.C. §2. Under Section 7206(2), it is unlawful to “[w]illfully aid[] or assist[] in, or procure[], counsel[] or advise[] the preparation or presentation under, or in connection with any matter arising under, the internal revenue laws, of a return…, which is fraudulent or is false as to any material matter[.]” A defendant violates this provision when (1) the defendant aids, assists, procures, counsels, advises, or causes the preparation and presentation of a tax return, (2) the return is fraudulent or false as to a material matter, and (3) the act of the defendant is willful. United States v.