Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Respondent does not need a reason to dissolve, it simply must do so in accordance with the law. And a review of the Respondent’s dissolution plan dated August 14, 2018 shows that it has clearly complied in all respects to the statutory mandates of GML Article 17-A.Notwithstanding the foregoing, the Respondent’s proposed plan of dissolution specified that the Petitioner would continue to provide for fire protection services to those properties within Respondent’s boundaries as required by GML §790, which states, unequivocally, that the Petitioner shall assume all the outstanding debts, liabilities and obligations of Respondent which “shall be a charge upon the taxable property within the limits of the dissolved entity.” The argument that dissolution should be stayed pending Petitioner’s adoption of a specific plan is irrelevant and immaterial inasmuch as there is no requirement that dissolution be conditioned upon the Petitioner’s approval of that plan.The claim of defective notice is also without merit.