One of those provisions, cited in an affirmation by Matthew Smith for defendant, provides that “Except as otherwise permitted, no person shall bring or place tables, carts, chairs, or furniture in or on any pedestrian plaza” (34 RCNY §4- 16[d][6]). Plaintiff’s food cart clearly qualifies as a cart and he has not alleged that he has a permit to vend in this location.1 Plaintiff failed to adequately explain how his specialized vendor’s license (“SPL”) allows him to vend in a place that requires a permit or to ignore regulations governing pedestrian plazas.In fact, General Business Law §35-a(2) provides that “In areas where general vending is authorized, outside of the area specified in subdivision seven of this section, all specialized vending license holders, including those vendors authorized to vend in the area specified in subdivision seven of this section, shall be subject to those restrictions on the placement of vehicles, pushcarts and stands contained in any local law, ordinance, by-law, rule or regulation of a city having a population of one million or more, to the extent that such restrictions are not inconsistent with the provisions contained in subdivisions four, five, six and eight of this section” (emphasis added). Even if the Court were to find that this location is outside the area specified in subdivision seven (the prohibition on vending along Broadway between 30th and 65th), the General Business Law still prohibits plaintiff from vending in the subject location.