Respondents cross-moved to dismiss the petitions. As is relevant to this appeal, the court granted respondents’ cross motion, denied the petitions, and dismissed the proceeding. The court rejected petitioners’ argument that by relying on the inmates’ unchallenged statements, and declining to assign any error to the ALJ, CSC deprived them of their due process rights to fairly confront their accusers, finding that there was sufficient additional evidence in the record to support CSC’s determination.Civil Service Law §76(1) permits a person whose civil service employment has been terminated to “appeal from such determination either by an application to the state or municipal commission having jurisdiction, or by an application to the court in accordance with [article 78].” If the former option is chosen, ”[t]he decision of such civil service commission shall be final and conclusive, and not subject to further review in any court” (Civil Service Law §76[3]).