Thank you for sharing!
[…] People v Thomas, 53 NY2d 338, 342 n 2 [1987] [express waiver results from an intentional abandonment of a known right or privilege]). In addition, defendant moved pursuant to CPL 440.20 to set aside his sentence on the ground that the New Jersey statute punishes a “wider range of mental states than the New York counterpart.” Therefore there is no procedural impediment to addressing defendant’s claim that he was improperly sentenced as a predicate felon. Penal Law § 70.06 requires an enhanced sentence for those persons found to be second felony offenders. A second felony offender is a person “who stands convicted of a felony … after having previously been subjected to one or more predicate felony convictions” (Penal Law § 70.06[1][a]).