Dkt. No. 12 at6. Nevertheless, although he did not have the requisite degree or license, he engaged in the practice of dentistry starting in late 1999 and continuing through early 2000. Id. at7. In March 2000, he pled guilty to the felony of practicing dentistry without a license and was sentenced to five years of probation and ordered to pay $18,000 in restitution. Id. at8. Later, Setarehshenas received a certificate of relief from disabilities, id., which relieves a convicted felon of certain automatic forfeitures of licenses and other public benefits. See N.Y. Corr. Law §701(1). The certificate of relief, however, does not expunge a conviction or “in any way prevent any judicial, administrative, licensing or other body, board or authority from relying upon the conviction specified therein as the basis for the exercise of its discretionary power to suspend, revoke, refuse to issue or refuse to renew any license, permit or other authority or privilege.” N.Y. Corr. Law §701(3).Setarehshenas would again pursue degree-bearing education and, in 2006, graduated from the physician assistant program at Touro College. Dkt.