Thank you for sharing!
[…] People v. Kalin, 12 NY3d 225, 230 (2009). Rather, what is required is that the factual allegations in the information “give an accused notice sufficient to prepare a defense and are adequately detailed to prevent a defendant from being tried twice for the same offense.” Id. at 230 (internal citations and quotations omitted). Ultimately, the information “should be given a fair and not overly restrictive or technical reading.” People v. Casey, 95 NY2d 354, 360 (2000).Criminal Trespass in the Third DegreePursuant to PL §140.10(a), a person is guilty of Criminal Trespass in the Third- Degree when “he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building or upon real property which is fenced or otherwise enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders.” Pursuant to PL §140.00(5) “a person ‘enters or remains unlawfully’ in or upon premises when he is not licensed or privileged to do so.