Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. at 230 (internal citations and quotations omitted). Ultimately, the information “should be given a fair and not overly restrictive or technical reading.” People v. Casey, 95 NY2d 354, 360 (2000).Criminal Trespass in the Third DegreePursuant to PL §140.10(a), a person is guilty of Criminal Trespass in the Third- Degree when “he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building or upon real property which is fenced or otherwise enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders.” Pursuant to PL §140.00(5) “a person ‘enters or remains unlawfully’ in or upon premises when he is not licensed or privileged to do so. A person who, regardless of his intent, enters or remains in or upon premises which are at the time open to the public does so with license or privilege unless he defies a lawful order not to enter or remain, personally communicated to him by the owner of the premises or other authorized person.” See also, People v. Brown, 25 NY2d 374, 376 (1969); People v. Leonard, 62 NY2d 404, 408 (1984). “The People bear the burden of proving that an entry was unlicensed or unprivileged.” People v. Durst, 42 Misc3d 1201(A) (Crim Ct.