Roemer, 274 AD2d 887, 888 [3d Dept 2000]). CPLR 3124 provides that, “[i]f a person fails to respond to or comply with any request, notice, interrogatory, demand, question or order under [CPLR article 31], the party seeking disclosure may move to compel compliance or a response.”