Lane, supra.Further, joinder pursuant to CPL §200.20(2)(c) is “one only of convenience, usually to the State, and, notwithstanding instructions to the jury to compartmentalize the evidence relating to each of the separate criminal incidents being tried, there is a real danger that evidence relating to one crime will improperly affect consideration of the… others,” People v. Yuk Bui Yee, 94 Misc2d 628.Here, although joinder of the charges in the four dockets is statutorily permissible pursuant to CPL §200.20(2)(c) inasmuch as they are “defined by the same or similar statutory provisions and consequently the same or similar in law,” the People have failed to establish that consolidation would be a proper exercise of this Court’s discretion in light of the extreme prejudice defendant will face during a single trial [see People v. Lane, supra; People v.