Thank you for sharing!
[…] However, unlike CPLR 5225(b), which pertains to property not in a judgment debtor’s possession, CPLR 5225(a) pertains to “[p]roperty in the possession of judgment debtor” and “requires only a “motion of the judgment creditor, upon notice to the judgment debtor, where it is shown that the judgment debtor is in possession or custody of money or other personal property in which he has an interest” (Order at 5; see Higgitt, Practice Commentaries, CPLR C5225:3; C5225:2 [Westlaw] ["If the judgment debtor has control of the property, wherever it is, and the court has personal jurisdiction over the judgment debtor, the court can compel the judgment debtor to deliver that property."]).