When the People filed a new accusatory instrument under Docket CR-018751-17NA, said instrument derived from the first accusatory instrument and is thus part of the same criminal action.”The People confuse the “relation back” doctrine in speedy trial litigation, [See: People v. Sinistaj, 67 N.Y.2d 236, 501 N.Y.S.2d 793 (1986); People v. Osgood, 52 N.Y.2d 37, 436 N.Y.S.2d 213 (1980); People v. Lomax, 50 N.Y.2d 351, 428 N.Y.S.2d 937 (1980)] with the sealing of actions or proceedings against a person in favor of such person.CPL §160.50(1) provides, in pertinent part, “Upon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a person in favor of such person, as defined in subdivision three of this section,…the record of such action or proceeding shall be sealed.” Note the mandatory language employed by this section. See: Matter of Joseph M, 82 N.Y.2d 128, 603 N.Y.S.2d 804 (1993); Wilson v.