The executor maintains that “[t]he filing of the Note of Issue as to the Removal Petition is a clear violation of the Order holding the Removal Petition in abeyance and directing that it be considered in connection with the accounting proceeding.” Counsel is mistaken. The court order directed that the removal issues would be held in abeyance only until the filing of a jurisdictionally complete accounting in which the court would consider the removal issues. Issue having been joined in the accounting, the subsequent filing of a note of issue was not improper (see CPLR 3402[a] ["At any time after issue is first joined…any party may place a case upon the calendar by filing… a note of issue… and such other data as may be required by the applicable rules of the court in which the note is filed."]). Accordingly, the motion is denied.This decision constitutes the order of the court.Dated: December 10, 2018