Specifically Claimant’s television set and six pair of new sneakers belonging to her daughter were taken. The Super returned the television set to Claimant, but did not return the sneakers. Claimant submitted a receipt for 4 pair of sneakers showing they were purchased in February 2018 for $827.45 (Ex 8). No evidence was submitted as to the value of the other two pair of sneakers taken.DISCUSSION§1804 of the New York City Civil Court Act provides in pertinent part “(t)he court shall conduct hearings upon small claims in such manner as to do substantial justice between the parties according to the rules of substantive law…”.The court finds that Claimant has established liability against Defendant for the missing property and damaged property. The court found Claimant to be a credible witness.