(Tr. 37:14-38:18.)Madeline Singas, who is being sued in her official capacity, is the current Nassau County District Attorney. See Nassau County District Attorney, Meet the District Attorney, http://www.nassauda.org/9/Meet-the-District-Attorney (last visited December 14, 2018).II. The Nunchaku Ban: New York Penal Law §265.01(1)Since 1974, New York has had a complete ban on the possession of nunchaku by private citizens. (Dkt. 184, at 2; see generally Dkt. 199-1.) New York Penal Law §265.01(1) (“Section 265.01(1)”) criminalizes possession of nunchaku, along with a host of other banned weapons, as a Class A misdemeanor. “A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree when: (1) [h]e or she possesses any firearm, electronic dart gun, electronic stun gun, gravity knife, switchblade knife, pilum ballistic knife, metal knuckle knife, cane sword, billy, blackjack, bludgeon, plastic knuckles, metal knuckles, chuka stick, sand bag, sandclub, wrist-brace type slingshot or slungshot, shirken or ‘Kung Fu star.’” N.Y. Penal Law §265.01(1) (emphasis added); see also N.Y. Penal Law §265.00(14) (defining “chuka stick” as “any device designed primarily as a weapon, consisting of two or more lengths of a rigid material joined together by a thong, rope or chain in such a manner as to allow free movement of a