The Richards court noted, however, that the weapons possession charge was only sustained because defendant told the arresting officer that the knife was for his protection against drug dealers who were “out to get him” (People v. Richards, 22 Misc 3d 798, 802 [Crim Ct, New York County 2008]). Here, no such statement was made, and there is therefore “no proof that defendant himself considered the knife to be a weapon, no evidence that the knife was a dangerous knife, and, therefore, no presumption of unlawful intent (Id.).Finally, the People argue that, pursuant to PL §265.15(4), the Court may infer defendant’s intent to use the penknife unlawfully. That statute provides that “[t]he possession by any person of any dagger, dirk, stiletto, dangerous knife or any other weapon, instrument, appliance or substance designed, made or adapted for use primarily as a weapon, is presumptive evidence of intent to use the same unlawfully against another” (Penal Law §265.15[4]). As discussed, supra, however, the penknife here does not qualify as a “dangerous knife” (People v.