Oldham, 54 Misc 3d 303, 305 — 06 [Crim Ct, New York County 2016] [internal quotations omitted]; see CPL §100.40 [1][c]). Furthermore, “[s]o long as the factual allegations of an information give an accused notice sufficient to prepare a defense and are adequately detailed to prevent a defendant from being tried twice for the same offense, they should be given a fair and not overly restrictive or technical reading” (People v. Casey, 95 NY2d 354, 360 [2000]).PL §265.01(2) provides that “a person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree when [h]e or she possesses any dagger, dangerous knife, dirk, machete, razor, stiletto, imitation pistol, or any other dangerous or deadly instrument or weapon with intent to use the same unlawfully against another” (PL §265.01[2]).In the accusatory instrument, Detective Daniel Wadolowski avers that at about 2:25 P.M. on August 14, 2018, in front of 250 West 135th Street, he “recovered a pen knife from the defendant’s front right pants pocket.”Defendant argues that the penknife at issue here does not fall