Thank you for sharing!
[…] This appeal by claimant ensued.We affirm. Substantial evidence supports the Board’s determination that claimant’s employment activities at this site did not constitute participation in the “rescue, recovery, or cleanup operations” (Workers’ Compensation Law § 161 [1]) so as to be covered by Workers’ Compensation Law article 8-A. As relevant here, Workers’ Compensation Law § 161 provides that the phrase “‘[p]articipant in World Trade Center rescue, recovery, or cleanup operations’ means any . . . employee who within the course of employment . . . participated in the rescue, recovery, or cleanup operations at the World Trade Center site between September [11, 2001] and September [12, 2002]” (Workers’ Compensation Law § 161 [1] [a] [i]).