Thank you for sharing!
[…] By order dated September 22, 2014, the District Court of Nassau County, Nassau County Traffic and Parking Violations Agency (Allen S. Mathers, J.H.O.) denied the motion as untimely. Following a nonjury trial, conducted on August 9, 2016, defendant was convicted of the charge.The court incorrectly ruled that defendant’s motion to dismiss, which was made two years before the commencement of the trial, was untimely. Ordinarily, a motion to dismiss an accusatory instrument pursuant to CPL 170.30 must be brought within the time period set forth in CPL 255.20 (1) (see CPL 170.30 [2]), which provides that it “shall be served or filed within forty-five days after arraignment and before commencement of trial, or within such additional time as the court may fix upon application of the defendant made prior to entry of judgment.” However, CPL 255.20 (3) provides that, notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one, “the court must entertain and decide on its merits, at anytime before the end of the trial, any appropriate pre-trial motion based upon grounds of which the defendant could not, with due diligence, have been previously aware, or which, for other good cause, could not reasonably have been raised within the period specified in subdivision one.”In determining whether defendant’s motion was timely, we first have to review the sequence of events leading up to the motion.