Byrne, 10 NY3d 523, 532 [2008], rearg denied 11 NY3d 753 [2008]).New York has also enacted statutory double jeopardy protections, which are codified in CPL §40.20. The Court of Appeals has indicated that, to the extent that the statutes provide greater protections than that afforded by the state or federal constitutions, “they are to be found in CPL 40.20 (2), not CPL 40.20 (1)” (Polito v. Walsh, 8 NY3d 683, 690 [2007]). CPL §40.20 (2) provides that a “person may not be separately prosecuted for two offenses based upon the same criminal transaction” unless one of the four exceptions enumerated in the statute applies. Here, the People only seek to try the defendant for offenses charged under the original indictment, the retrial of which does not constitute a “second prosecution.”