Thank you for sharing!
[…] Thus, the court, in essence, denied the father’s petition in its entirety, and the father appeals. We agree with the father that the court erred in authorizing a change to a name other than that requested in the father’s petition and in making its determination without holding a hearing (see generally Matter of Goodyear v. New York State Dept. of Health, 163 AD3d 1427, 1429 [4th Dept 2018]; Matter of Kyle Michael M., 281 AD2d 954, 954 [4th Dept 2001]). Civil Rights Law § 63 provides that, upon presentation of a petition for a name change, if the court “is satisfied . . . that the petition is true, and that there is no reasonable objection to the change of name proposed, . . . the court shall make an order authorizing the petitioner to assume the name proposed.” In the absence of a cross petition filed by the mother proposing a name change for the child, the only name that was properly before the court for consideration was the name change sought by the father in his petition.Furthermore, “if the petition be to change the name of an infant, . . . the