Thank you for sharing!
[…] On January 13, 2011, defendant was sentenced to three years probation which he has completed. Defendant appealed his conviction and on October 12, 2017, the Appellate Division, First Department reversed the conviction and ordered a new trial. People v. Hickman, 154 AD3d 493 (1st Dept 2017). The People did not appeal from this decision. The case was put on the calendar on March 26, 2018.Under CPL §30.30[5][a] “where the defendant is to be tried following…an appeal, the criminal action…must be deemed to have commenced on the date…the order occasioning a retrial becomes final.”As the People did not appeal from the First Department’s reversal of the conviction, the order occasioning the retrial became final on October 12, 2017. (See People v. Ashe, 142 AD3d 887 [2016], lv denied 28 NY3d 1142 [2017], reconsideration denied 29 NY3d 1028 [2017]).