Pandiello, 54 Misc 3d 496, 502 [Crim Ct, NY County 2016]).Therefore, without a supporting deposition from the complainant, Audrey Davis, the information contained within the second superseding instrument pertaining to the complainant stating her name as “Audrey Davis” remains hearsay.As to the deponent’s statement in the second superseding instrument regarding her review of the Department of Motor Vehicle driving abstract, without the submission of a certified Department of Motor Vehicles driving abstract, the observations of the Department of Motor Vehicles records remain hearsay.CPL 100.50 (1) provides that “[i]f at any time before entry of a plea of guilty to or commencement of a trial of an information or prosecutor’s information, another information…is filed…charging the defendant…” (emphasis added). CPL 100.50 (3) states that “[a] misdemeanor complaint must or may be replaced and superseded by an information pursuant to the provisions of section 170.65.” The Criminal Procedure Law is void of any language which would allow the People to replace an existing accusatory instrument with a superseding complaint (People v.