Thank you for sharing!
[…] If the district attorney proves by a preponderance of the evidence that any one of three aggravating factors exist, the case remains in the Youth Part for adjudication under the criminal law (CPL 722.23 [2] [c]). If the parties agree or the court determines that none of the aggravating factor apply to the case, the case is transferred to the Family Court unless the district attorney files a motion within 30 days to prevent removal alleging that extraordinary circumstances exist to retain the case in the Youth Part (CPL 722.23 [1] [a]).The court is required to deny the motion to prevent removal unless it finds that “extraordinary circumstances exist that should prevent the transfer of the action to family court” (Penal Law §722.23 [1] [d]).