[internal citations and quotation marks omitted]).Statutory construction requires that “all parts of a statute…be given effect,” since “a statutory construction which renders one part meaningless should be avoided” (id.). The statute’s sections “must be considered together and with reference to each other” (id.). A court should only substitute its own interpretation of a statute where “the language is ambiguous or where literal construction would lead to absurd or unreasonable consequences that are contrary to the purpose of the [statute's] enactment” (id.).Insurance Law §6409(d) provides that“[N]o [insurer] or any other person acting for or on behalf of [one]…shall offer or make, directly or indirectly, any rebate of any portion of the fee, premium or charge made, or pay or give to any applicant, or to any person, firm, or corporation acting as agent, representative, attorney, or employee of the owner, lessee, mortgagee or the prospective owner, lessee, or mortgagee of the real property or any interest therein, either directly or indirectly, any commission, any part of its fees or charges, or any other consideration or valuable thing, as an inducement for, or as compensation for, any title insurance business, nor shall any applicant, or any person, firm, or corporation acting as agent, representative, attorney, or employee of the owner, lessee, mortgagee or of the prospective owner, lessee, or mortgagee of the real property or anyone having any interest in real property knowingly receive, directly or indirectly, any such rebate or other consideration or valuable thing” (emphasis added).The plain text of Insurance Law §6409(d) unambiguously prohibits an insurer from “offer[ing] or mak[ing], directly or indirectly,…any commission, any part of its fees or charges, or any other consideration or valuable thing, as an inducement for, or as compensation for, any title insurance business” (emphasis added). The statute repeatedly states that a proscribed exchange may be done “indirectly.”