Thank you for sharing!
[…] In Jones, the court rejected the City’s motion to dismiss the tenant’s counterclaim stating that “there is no limitation in RPL 235-b to the right of a tenant to make such claim against any landlord.” This also includes the City of New York wherein it has been held that the affirmative defense of the warranty of habitability (RPL 235-b) may be asserted against the City of New York in its status as a landlord in a nonpayment summary proceeding (City of New York v. Rodriguez, 117 Misc2d 986 [App Term 1st Dept 1983]). The requirements of section RPL §235-b may not be qualified or eliminated by lease provisions. RPL §235-b(2) explicitly voids as contrary to public policy “any agreement by a lessee or tenant of a dwelling waiving or modifying his rights as set forth in this section Park West Management Corp. v. Mitchell, 62 A.D.2d 291, 404 N.Y.S.2d 115, affd. on other grds. 47 N.Y.2d 316, 418 N.Y.S.2d 310, 62 L.Ed.2d 421.Additionally it has been held:Enactment of section 235-b [of the Real Property Law] gave rise to an implied promise on the part of the landlord that…the demised premises…are fit for human occupation at the inception of the tenancy and that they will remain so throughout the lease term Park West Mgt. Corp v. Mitchell, 47 NY2d 316, 327. By adopting this statute the Legislature attempted to redress the traditional legal imbalance in favor of landlords; tenants who customarily were virtually powerless to compel the performance of essential services were now said to be placed in legal parity with landlords. As part of this new parallelism, the statute expressly voids any agreement by a lessee or tenant waiving or modifying any rights stemming from the implied warranty of habitability (Real Property Law, §235-b, subd2).Compelling the tenants to first supply written notice critically circumscribes their ability to assert important rights which the Legislature intended them to have (see also, Trump