Thank you for sharing!
[…] We resort to legislative history only if, after consulting canons of statutory instruction, the meaning remains ambiguous”) (internal quotations and citations omitted). Specifically, the rule against surplusage — that “‘a statute ought, upon the whole, to be so construed that, if it can be prevented, no clause, sentence, or word shall be superfluous, void, or insignificant’” — is instructive. TRW Inc. v. Andrews, 534 U.S. 19, 31 (2001) (quoting Duncan v. Walker, 533 U.S. 167, 174 (2001)).The parties focus only on the enumerated retirement assets, while failing to take into account that section 5205(c)(2) proceeds to limit its application to only those assets held by a specific set of judgment debtors: “[A covered asset] shall be considered a trust which has been created by or which has proceeded from a person other than the judgment debtor, even though such judgment debtor is (i) in the case of an individual retirement account plan, an individual who is the settlor of and depositor to such account plan, or (ii) a self-employed individual, or (iii) a partner of the entity sponsoring the Keogh (HR-10) plan, or (iv) a shareholder of the corporation sponsoring the retirement or other plan or (v) a participant in a section 457 plan.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. §5205(c)(2).The Debtor, for example, contends that the inherited IRA is exempt, so long as it is one of the retirement assets covered by section 5205(c)(2).