Thank you for sharing!
[…] Verizon N.Y., Inc., 252 F.3d 163, 168 (2d Cir. 2001) (further citations omitted)).The parties are in dispute as to whether the inherited IRA is: (1) exempt as a “trust” under C.P.L.R. §5205(c)(1); (2) exempt under C.P.L.R. §5205(c)(2) as a “qualified” IRA under 26 U.S.C. §408; and (3) excluded from the estate pursuant to 11 U.S.C. §541(c)(2) as a spendthrift trust. Upon review of the bankruptcy court’s thorough examination of the record and the parties’ submissions, the Court finds that its factual determinations are not clearly erroneous. The Court reviews each legal issue in turn.B. Section 5205(c)(1)Section 5205(c)(1) exempts “property while held in trust for a judgment debtor, where the trust has been created by, or the fund so held in trust has proceeded from, a person other than the judgment debtor.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. §5205. The bankruptcy court held that because the Debtor maintains exclusive control over the inherited IRA — namely, that “the Debtor may withdraw ‘funds at any time, for any reason, and without penalty’” — it is not an exempt trust under section 5205(c)(1).