Thank you for sharing!
[…] question then becomes whether the more expansive language of section 5205(c)(2) encompasses the inherited IRA. Section 5205(c)(2) sets forth certain types of assets that, while not expressly mentioned in section 5205(c)(1), are nonetheless exempt:[A]ll trusts, custodial accounts, annuities, insurance contracts, monies, assets or other interests established as part of, and all payments from, either any trust or plan, which is qualified as an individual retirement account under section four hundred eight or section four hundred eight A of the United States Revenue Code of 1986….N.Y. C.P.L.R. §5205(c)(2). An asset of this kind will “be considered a trust which has been created by or which has proceeded from a person other than the judgment debtor, even though such judgment debtor is…an individual who is the settlor of and depositor to such account plan,” and therefore, exempt under section 5205(c)(1). Id. The bankruptcy court reasoned that for the inherited IRA to be exempt, it must be “‘qualified as an individual requirement account under section four hundred eight…of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986.’” In re Todd, 585 B.R. at 302 (quoting C.P.L.R. §5205(c)(2)). While the Court agrees that the inherited IRA is not exempt, there are additional reasons for this conclusion.1. Statutory Interpretation“Statutory analysis begins with the plain meaning of a statute.” Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc. v.