Thank you for sharing!
[…] This Court agrees that any other conclusion would impermissibly expand the exemption created by this statute in a manner contrary to the intent of the legislature and finds that the bankruptcy court was correct in holding that the Debtor’s inherited IRA is not “ qualified” under section 408 of the tax code. This conclusion, independent from the statutory construction analysis above, is sufficient to find that the inherited IRA is not exempt from the property of the estate.D. Section 5205(c)(3)As discussed, the inherited IRA does not fall within the ambit of section 5205(c)(2). Section 5205(c)(3) provides that the items “described in [section 5205(c)(2)] of this subdivision shall be conclusively presumed to be spendthrift trusts under [section 5205(c)]….” N.Y. C.P.L.R. §5205(c)(3).