Thank you for sharing!
[…] Teicholz, 173 AD2d 674 [2d Dept 1991]; see Mullen v. Helen Keller Servs. for Blind, 135 AD3d 837 [2d Dept 2016]). “Generally, liability for injuries sustained as a result of negligent maintenance of or the existence of dangerous and defective conditions to public sidewalks is placed on the municipality and not the abutting landowner” (Hausser v. Giunta, 88 NY2d 449 [1996]; James v. Blackmon, 58 AD3d 808 [2d Dept 2009]). Since 2003, however, the Administrative Code of the City of New York §7-210 (a) has provide that it is “the duty of the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk…to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition” (Vucetovic v. Epsom Downs, Inc., 10 NY3d 517 [2008]). This section “must be strictly construed” because it is a “legislative enactment[] in derogation of common law” which “creat[es] liability where none previously existed” (id. at 521 [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]).