In re Sakow. 97 N.Y. 2d 436, 441 (2002) citing to Israelson v. Bradley, 308 N.Y. 511, 516 (1955). Neither party claims that the notice of pendency which expired in October 2015 can be resuscitated.Bridge Street claims that the so called “new” or “second” notice of pendency” filed on January 29, 2016, is void abinitio because defendant is attempting to obtain a “second chance” at curing its failure to seek an extension of the notice of pendency that expired in October 2015. It points to CPLR §6516 (c), which states that except as provided in subdivision (a) (which concerns a foreclosure action that is inapplicable to the instant matter) “a notice of pendency may not be filed in any action in which a previously filed notice of pendency affecting the same property has been cancelled…or had expired…” Defendant responds that it may file a successive notice of pendency because it comes within the exception listed in CPLR §6516 (a) since the “new” notice of pendency reflects the new terms and conditions imposed upon the case by Justice Schmidt’s September 11,