Thank you for sharing!
[…] Failure to do so renders the petition jurisdictionally defective and requires dismissal. MSG Pomp Corp v. Jane Doe, 185 A.D.2d 798 (1st Dept. 1992,).CONCLUSIONIn light of the foregoing, Respondent’s motion seeking summary judgment, pursuant to CPLR §32 12, is granted. This Court also grants summary judgment to Respondent Ivan Tejeda on the same basis, pursuant to CPLR §3212(b), which provides that “[i]f it shall appear that any party other than the moving party is entitled to a summary judgment, the court may grant such judgment without the necessity of a cross-motion.”Accordingly, it is Ordered that:The petition is hereby dismissed, pursuant to RPAPL §741. MSG Pomp Corp v. Jane Doe, supra.That branch of Respondent’s motion seeking an Order finding that the premises is still rent regulated is granted.