Thank you for sharing!
[…] (Internal citations omitted). In the circumstances, Criminal Court providently exercised its discretion in requiring a proper certificate of translation to be produced in order to convert the information.” Id. Although the defendant reads the Appellate Term’s holding in Edwards as support for the proposition that in all cases where a witness requires the assistance of a translator, an affidavit of translation must comport with the requirements set forth in CPLR 2101(b), this Court disagrees.First and foremost, in looking at the plain language of the statute, CPLR 2101(b) states, “Where an affidavit or exhibit annexed to a paper served or filed is in a foreign language (emphasis supplied), it shall be accompanied by an English translation and an affidavit by the translator stating his qualifications and that the translation is accurate.” Here, the accusatory instrument is not an affidavit or exhibit annexed to a paper served nor is it in a foreign language. Rather, it is a first party complaint sworn to by the complaining witness that is in the English language with nothing annexed to it.