Thank you for sharing!
[…] This Court finds that under these circumstances, the affidavit was sufficient to convert the case, particularly where the defendant waived his right to object by waiting until 90 days had passed to object orally to the affidavit and 113 days had passed before filing a written motion. As stated in CPLR §2101(f), “[t]he party on whom a paper is served shall be deemed to have waived objection to any defect in form unless, within fifteen days after the receipt thereof, the party on whom the paper is served returns the paper to the party serving it with a statement of particular objections.” In the instant matter, the defendant waited well beyond the 15 days required by statute to interpose any objection. Cf. People v.