Thank you for sharing!
[…] San Juan Racing Assn., 77 AD2d at 832 [1st Dept 1980], affd 54 NY2d 883) and cannot be reconciled with the scholarly commentary about the nature of affirmative defenses and the pleading requirements of the CPLR. For example, in the authoritative text New York Practice, Professor David Siegel points out, in his chapter concerning affirmative defenses, that when “the plaintiff introduces in the complaint a matter that would ordinarily be an affirmative defense for the defendant to plead, the defendant’s omission to plead it should not be held a forfeiture” (Siegel, NY Prac §223 [6th ed Dec. 2018 Update]). This position is consistent with the intent underlying CPLR 3018(b), concerning affirmative defenses, which requires that “[a] party shall plead all matters which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise or would raise issues of fact not appearing on the face of a prior pleading” (see generally Rogoff v.