Thank you for sharing!
[…] Wong, 132 AD3d at 826; Bank of Am., N.A. v. Paulsen, 125 AD3d at 910). Likewise, if a plaintiff does not assert allegations pertaining to standing, the only way for the issue to be raised in a proceeding is through an affirmative defense in the defendant’s answer or a pre-answer motion to dismiss (see CPLR 3018[b] ["A party shall plead all matters which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise or would raise issues of fact not appearing on the face of a prior pleading"]).