For present purposes, though, it is enough to say that the FDCPA sweeps broadly. It authorizes the Government to collect a wide range of “debts” owed, and it includes among other things “an amount that is owing to the United States on account of a…fine, assessment, penalty, restitution, damages, interest,…or other source of indebtedness to the United States.” 28 U.S.C. §3002(3)(B).The wrinkle here is that the FDCPA explicitly carves out from this definition of “debt” any amount “owing under the terms of a contract originally entered into by only persons other than the United States.” 28 U.S.C. §3002(3)(B). As defendants suggested then and now, the back pay awarded to Helga originated from some kind of employment contract between her and Datalink.