Id.The Court has considered petitioner’s constitutional claims and finds they do not overcome the police department’s authority to evaluate a person’s fitness for a gun license. “It is beyond dispute that preventing the criminal use of firearms is an important government objective” and “keeping guns away from people who have shown they cannot be trusted to obey the law is a means substantially related to that end.” Caputo v. Kelly, 117 AD3d 644, 644 (2014).Moreover, petitioner’s reliance on Matter of Acosta, 16 NY3d 309, is misplaced. Correction Law §750 (4) specifically holds that “‘license’ shall not, for purposes of this article, include any license or permit to own, possess, carry, or fire any explosive, pistol, handgun, rifle, shotgun, or other firearm.”The Court has considered the petitioner’s other arguments and finds them to be unavailing or without merit.This Court notes in passing and in dicta that in the United States in 2017, the last year for which this statistic is available, guns killed almost 40,000 people (39,773, to be as exact as