Thank you for sharing!
[…] See, e.g. Leggio v. Devine, 158 A.D.3d 803 (2d Dept. 2018). The custodial parent or guardian is no more than a conduit of support from the noncustodial parent to the child. See Modica v. Thompson, 300 A.D.2d 662, 663 (2d Dept. 2002); Comm. of Soc. Serv. ex rel Lachs v. Grifter, 150 Misc.2d 209, 212 (Fam. Ct. NY Co. 1991). New York Social Services Law codifies this rule in Section 111-h(4), stating that “[a]ny and all moneys paid into the support collection unit pursuant to an order of support…[shall] be deemed for all purposes to be the property of the person for whom such money is to be paid.” (emphasis added). Cf. Hawkins v. Berlin, 26 N.Y.3d 417, 422 (2015) (“support payments…flow directly to the person who is entitled to them.”).The regulations that direct the operations of CSEU are found at 18 NYCRR §347 et seq.