Thank you for sharing!
[…] directing CSEU to release the funds that accrued since June 14, 2017, when CSEU ceased disbursing the Father’s support payments to the mother.The Support Magistrate found that C.M. had been in the physical custody of the PGPs since at least June 14, 2017. Therefore, the Support Magistrate granted the petition to change the payee of the support order from the Mother to the PGM. However, because the Mother had not consented to the modification, the Support Magistrate limited the modification order retroactive to the date of the petition, September 10, 2018. The Decision cited Family Court Act §449(2), which states that “any order of child support made under this article shall be effective as of the…date of the filing of the petition therefore.” The Decision also cited Manocchio v. Mannochio, 16 A.D.3d 1126, 1127 (4th Dept. 2005), which held that “a support order may not be made effective prior to the date of the filing of the petition.”