As a result, defendant was arrested in New York County and charged herein with second-degree criminal contempt. Defendant moved to dismiss the charge, claiming that the New York County Criminal Court lacked jurisdiction because the alleged criminal conduct occurred in Kings County. Criminal Court granted the motion and dismissed the accusatory instrument. The People appeal and we now reverse.CPL 20.40(2)(c) confers jurisdiction in a county where the offending conduct “had, or was likely to have, a particular effect upon such county.” In this case, when defendant violated the order of protection in Kings County, his conduct had a “particular effect” on the New York County Court that issued the edict because Courts rely upon the full force and effect of their orders of protection to protect not only the named complainant but