Thank you for sharing!
[…] (People v. Baker, 20 NY3d 354, 360 [2013] citing People v. Weaver, supra.).The facts as alleged do not satisfy these requirements in several respects. The allegation that defendant was inside 1995 Amsterdam Avenue at 12:00 a.m. does not support the requisite public dimension. There is no mention of crowds forming or defendant’s intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof. Accordingly, defendant’s motion to dismiss the charge of disorderly conduct is granted.A person is guilty of harassment in the second degree (Penal Law §240.26[1]) “when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person: He or she strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same.”Defendant argues that the complaint is facially insufficient because the language used does not constitute a “true threat” to cause specific physical harm to the complainant.